Version française

On Lang and Vojta's conjectures

Conference in CIRM form March 3rd to 7th 2014



Presentation

This winter school will propose mini-courses introducing to Lang and Vojta's conjectures on the distribution of rational points in algebraic varieties.
Other talks will present developments on these subjects.


4 "mini-courses" of 4 times 45 min
Speaker Title
Pietro CORVAJA
La conjecture de Vojta sur la dégénérescence des points entiers
Carlo GASBARRI
Arithmetic of algebraic points on varieties over function fields
Philipp HABEGGER
Unlikely Intersections in Diophantine Geometry
Gael REMOND
Points rationnels des sous-variétés des variétés abéliennes.
10 talks of 50 or 35 min
Speaker Title
Yann BUGEAUD
Perfect powers with few digits
Frédéric CAMPANA
Orbifolds, Special Manifolds: arithmetic and hyperbolicity aspects
Jung Kyu CANCI
Moduli spaces of quadratic rational maps with a marked periodic point of small order
Huayi CHEN
Répartition des points rationnels et effectivité des diviseurs arithmétiques
Jan-Hendrik EVERTSE
On Schmidt's Subspace Theorem
Ziyang GAO
Autour de la conjecture d'André-Oort pour les variétés de Shimura mixtes
Aaron LEVIN
Points of bounded degree on curves
Marco MACULAN
Théorie Géométrique des Invariants et le théorème de Thue-Siegel-Roth
Amos TURCHET
Geometric Lang-Vojta's conjecture in P^2
Yu YASUFUKU
Vojta's Conjecture and Integral Points in Orbits


Summary of mini-courses.


Tentative schedule

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9h15-10h00

Corvaja

Gasbarri

Habegger

Rémond

Corvaja

Café


10h30-11h15

Corvaja

Gasbarri

Habegger

Rémond

Corvaja

11h30-12h15

Gasbarri

Rémond

Gasbarri

Habegger

Rémond

Déjeuner


16h00-16h50

Evertse

Habegger


Bugeaud


17h00-17h50

Campana

Levin


Chen


18h00-18h35

Maculan

Yasufuku


Gao


18h40-19h15


Canci


Turchet





Preliminary list of participants.

If you want to participate and/or propose to give a talk, send a message to: langvojta2014@gmail.com.


Support

Stays in CIRM are covered by the CIRM.
Travel expenses are covered by participants.

Organizers

Organizers : Michel Laurent, Guillaume Rond and Erwan Rousseau.